January 2020 community updates

1/2/2020 - As you settle into the new year, if you are under the advisory, we would like to remind you about important steps to take to protect your household from lead if you have been away from home for the holidays.


  • First, remove and clean the aerators on your faucets. Over time, tiny particles of lead can break off and get trapped in the small attachments at the tip of your faucets, eventually contaminating the water.
  • Second, with the aerators still removed, run your cold tap water for 30 minutes from all faucets in the home to flush out old water that has been sitting in your pipes. Replace the aerators when the whole-house flush is completed.
For more information on how to clean your aerators and flush your pipes, please visit WaterFactsIL.com or call 877.987.2782 with questions. We appreciate your patience and cooperation and wish you a Happy New Year.




1/6/2020 - If you remain under the advisory, it is important that you continue regularly using your tap water so our treatment can take effect.


According to the Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, under the advisory, you can consume and cook with your tap water if you first run your cold tap water for two to three minutes, and then filter it through NSF-certified filters, like the ones we have given you. Be sure to follow all manufacturers’ instructions to ensure proper filter use. According to the EPA and the CDC, you also can, and could always, use your unfiltered tap water for daily non-consumption uses such as showering, doing laundry or washing dishes. Click here to view the regulatory guidance from the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency. Please continue to visit WaterFactsIL.com or call us at 877.987.2782 with questions. Thank you for your patience and contribution to the water quality improvements in your community.




1/16/20 - If you are under the advisory, we want to remind you it is important that you replace your filters as needed to ensure proper use.


For the faucet filter, start planning to replace the filter once the indicator light flashes yellow. When the indicator light is red, it is time to replace the filter. Be sure to follow all manufacturers’ instructions included with the faucet and pitcher filters to determine when you need a replacement.


We are continuing to offer free filter replacements so you can consume your cold tap water if you run it for two to three minutes and filter it through filters that are certified by the NSF to remove lead. You can always heat up your filtered, cold tap water prior to consumption.


For distribution center hours, Illinois Environmental Protection Agency guidance on how to use your water under the advisory and the latest information, please continue to visit WaterFactsIL.com. If you have questions, you can reach us at 877.987.2782.


Thank you for your continued patience as we build on our progress in your community.




1/31/2020 - If you are under the advisory, we want you to know that running cold tap water from your kitchen sink an extra 30 minutes a day, in addition to your regular water use, will allow the treatment to take effect in your home and help us resolve this situation in your community.


Running your water moves the treatment through the system so the treatment can rebuild the protective coating in your home’s internal plumbing. More water use will speed up this process. To view regulatory guidance from the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency on how you can use your water, or for more information, please visit WaterFactsIL.com or call 877.987.2782 with questions. Thank you for your continued patience and cooperation.





Contact

Customer Service:

877.987.2782

Media Inquiries:

312.262.2999

MorrealeCommunications@gmail.com

© 2021 Aqua Illinois.