February 2020 Community Updates

2/7/2020 - If you remain under the advisory, we would like to remind you that periodically cleaning your faucet aerators is one important way you can protect your household from lead.


Aerators are small attachments at the tips of faucets that regulate the flow of water. Over time, tiny particles of lead can break off and get trapped in aerator baskets, eventually contaminating the water. Cleaning them only takes a few minutes. Click here for detailed instructions. For the most up-to-date information, please continue to visit WaterFactsIL.com or call us at 877.987.2782 with questions. Thank you for your continued patience.




2/17/2020 - If you are under the advisory, it is critical that you use your water at home so the treatment can work.


To help it take effect, you should run cold water from your kitchen sink an extra 30 minutes every day, in addition to your regular water use. Remember, while under the advisory, you can consume your water if you first run the cold water for two to three minutes and then filter it through a filter that is certified by the NSF to remove lead. We are continuing to offer filter replacements at the distribution center. You also can and could always use unfiltered water for daily non-consumption uses. In addition, based on your feedback, starting today, we are adding evening hours and extending weekend hours at our distribution center. We will also begin providing up to four cases of bottled water or 12 one-gallon water jugs during a single visit so you can make just one trip a week. The distribution center will now be open Monday from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Wednesday from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. and Saturday from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Starting next week, homebound customers and those who are physically unable to pick up resources at the distribution center should call 877.987.2782 by Friday each week to request a delivery the next week. Deliveries will take place on Tuesdays and include up to four cases of bottled water or 12 one-gallon water jugs. Please continue to visit WaterFactsIL.com for more information. Thank you for your ongoing patience.




2/25/2020 - To continue building on our progress in University Park, if you are under the advisory, it is critical that you regularly use your water so the treatment can move through your home’s pipes, building a protective coating that will help us resolve this situation.


As you use your water at home, we thank you for being a part of the solution in your community. We have evaluated and waived water charges on a month-to-month basis for impacted customers to encourage you to use your water. As in past months, on your February bill – which covers mid-January through mid-February – you are not being charged for water usage, which includes water entering your home. We have also decided to waive water charges again for the March billing period, which covers mid-February through mid-March, so please continue to run your water as often as you would like with confidence that it will not affect your $0 water charges. Although you are being charged for sewer usage, which is wastewater exiting your home, your bill continues to be capped at rates set before the advisory, so please continue to use your water regularly and flush your pipes. To help the treatment take effect in your home, you should run cold tap water from your kitchen sink an extra 30 minutes a day, in addition to your regular water use. To view regulatory guidance from the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency on how you can use your water, or for more information, please continue to visit WaterFactsIL.com or call 877.987.2782 with questions. Thank you for your continued patience and cooperation.





Enter your email to receive email updates 
SOCIAL
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© 2020 Aqua Illinois.